Cataloguing library resources: challenges and sharing the best practice – workshop
On April 26, the workshop “Cataloging Library Items: Challenges and the Best Practice Sharing” held as part of the annual Library Week hosted Tbilisi State University, National parliamentary and National Scientific Libraries of Georgia. The event aroused great interest among the guests, who expressed their willingness to continue cooperation in the future andparticipate in regular meetings of the cataloging and classification departments of the mentioned libraries. The meeting showed that despite working on different platforms, these leading academic libraries face similar problems, such as the scarcity or lack of access to authoritative databases, the difficulty of unifying metadata and displaying it on the interface, etc. As promised, the next meeting will be hosted by the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia and that the decision-makers also take part in it.