Training – using electronic scientific databases
The significance of the training:
Accessibility to electronic scientific databases promotes integration processes of research and teaching, quality of teaching and studying, sharing-spreading of experience and information in various modern scientific spheres.
The goal of the training:
Participants will be able to adopt search instruments of electronic scientific databases and implement them in practice.
The participants of the training:
Representatives of Ilia State University (Bachelors, students of Master’s and Doctorate, staff members) and other concerned individuals.
Number of participants: 8-10
Duration of the training: 1hour and 30 minutes.
Structure of the training;
• The trainings offered by the library are divided into two categories:
• The general training, which provides its participants with information about all purchased electronic databases. It also acquaints trainees with search instruments of one concrete databases;
• Trainings on concrete electronic databases involve examination of search instruments of each database separately.
In order to take part in the training it is necessary to register beforehand. To do these applicants must fill in the registration form where they can indicate one or several electronic databases at the same time. Information gathered during registration process will be used only for direct purposes (registration and statistics) and will not be transferred to the third party without permission from the owner.
After the groups are formed, registered persons will receive information concerning the schedule and place of the training. If you have further questions contact us on: